Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Northeast Times | October 17, 2021

Scroll to top

Top

KISD: Kelley Awards Announces Nominees For Jan. 25 Ceremony

KISD: Kelley Awards Announces Nominees For Jan. 25 Ceremony

The Kelley Awards annually recognizes outstanding achievement in Keller ISD Musical Theatre, and the KISD Fine Arts Department has released the nominees for this year’s honors.

This year’s ceremony celebrates the district’s four high school musicals – Central High School’s production of “Newsies;” Fossil Ridge High School’s production of “42nd Street;” Keller High School’s production of “Urinetown;” and Timber Creek High School’s production of “The Addams Family.”

Congratulations to the following nominees:

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Britton Coleman (Officer Lockstock), KHS
Mitchell Harvey Munn (Bobby Strong), KHS
Miracle Myles (Jack Kelly), CHS
Braeden De La Garza (Gomez), TCHS
Bryce Welborn (Billy Lawlor), FRHS
Luke Jaquez (Julian Marsh), FRHS

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Isaac Empson (Les); CHS
Jose Gonzalez (Davey); CHS
Danny Flores (Andy Lee), FRHS
Jesse Champion (Fester), TCHS
Brian Vazquez (Lucas), TCHS
Tyler Harrell (Hot Blades Harry), KHS

Best Actor in a Minor Role
Kirk Logan (Crutchie); CHS
Michael Lopez (Race); CHS
Nathaniel Hicks (Lurch), TCHS
Zachary Feuling (Pugsley), TCHS
Jimmy Romero (Mr. McQueen), KHS
Sebastian Sanchez (Abner Dillon), FRHS

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Madelyn Whitehead (Katherine Plumber), CHS
Jordan Davis (Wednesday), TCHS
Floriana Azemi (Morticia), TCHS
Ashlyn Dodson (Penelope Pennywise), KHS
Maddie Phipps (Hope Cladwell), KHS
Jenna Lundberg (Peggy Sawyer), FRHS

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Aria Tolbert (Medda Larkin), CHS
Julia Erb (Little Sally), KHS
Kaitlin Johnson (Becky Two Shoes), KHS
Hailey Quinonez (Maggie Jones), FRHS
Reagan Winter (Ann Reilly), FRHS
Hailey Anders (Alice), TCHS

Best Actress in a Minor Role
Bailey Collier (Grandma), TCHS
Renee Powell (Buttons), CHS
Reagan Myers (Hannah); CHS
Emily Lopez (Soupy Sue), KHS
Maddalena Lupold (Lorraine Flemming), FRHS
Mackenzie Longino (Phyllis Dale), FRHS

Best Ensemble
Fossil Ridge
Timber Creek
Keller High
Central

Triple Threat Award
Jenna Lundberg (Peggy Sawyer), FRHS
Michael Lopez (Race), CHS
Miracle Myles (Jack Kelly), CHS
Jose Gonzalez (Davey), CHS
Kaitlin Johnson (Becky Two Shoes), KHS
Jordan Davis (Wednesday), TCHS

Best Musical Number
The World Will Know, CHS
Run Freedom Run, KHS
Seize the Day, CHS
Urinetown, KHS
When You’re an Addams, TCHS
Audition, FRHS

Excellence in Choreography
Madi Dean, Jillian Kromer, Bella Johnston, Leslie Hill-King, Annie Hall, Aria Tolbert, Max Vrij, Renee Powell, Alex Roberson, Miracle Myles, Gracie Miller, Tre Jackson, CHS
Lexie Long, FRHS

Excellence in Scenic Design
Austin Uselton, Amanda Dominqez, Lauren Stark, Lauren Minke, Gabriel John, CHS
Michael Plumlee & Georgiann Bowen, TCHS
Zac McDonald & Alysa Campos, FRHS
Bryleigh Andrews, KHS

Excellence in Property Design
David Percival & Kaitlyn Dellow, TCHS
Amanda Domingez, Tayley Rue, Brooklyn Moreno, CHS
Sarah Faehnle, Lexi Croatti, KHS
Kara Conway, FRHS

Excellence in Lighting and Projections
Keegan Moore, TCHS
Taylor Gordon, Julia Shaltry, Ty Gabrielson, KHS
Julia Donnelly, FRHS
Morgan Bailey and Trinity Berube, CHS

Excellence in Hair and Makeup
Maycee Cheek, TCHS
Jean Southwick, FHRS
Camryn Williams, KHS
Gabriella Herrera, CHS

Excellence in Sound
Logan Williams, TCHS
Brooke de la Fuente, KHS
Rylee Schepps, Clara Matheny, CHS
Cody Rodriguez, FRHS

Excellence in Costuming
Emily Nunn, FRHS
Reagan Myers, CHS

Excellence in Marketing and Front of House
Luke Newton, Trevor Guy, Frankie Garcia, Kennedy Marshall, Binoya Bhatt, Tanner Cassell, Esther Ortega, Camille Layen, CHS
Taylor Gordon, Zach Schwartz, KHS
Faith Bailey, FRHS
Mckinlee Shaw & Dee Lepine, TCHS

Best Orchestra
Timber Creek High School

Best Crew & Tech Execution
Morgan Bailey and Caroline Aguilar, CHS
Raegan White, TCHS
Kelsi Karruli, KHS
Madison Wilson, FRHS

Best Direction
Joshua Harriman, Sarah DeVito, Ann Accas, Tre John, Abbie Harriman, CHS
C. Nicholas Morris, KHS
Amanda Brundrett, TCHS
Trisha Baughman, FRHS

Best Musical Direction
Leigh Ann McClure, Nick Chabot, Sarah Powell, CHS
Zach Steele, KHS
David Ward, FRHS
Stephen Evans & Adrian Kirtley, TCHS

Best Technical Direction
Tre John, CHS
Brian Ketcham, KHS
Zachary Elms, Craig Robertson, Lance Morse, TCHS
David Kersh, Joshua Helms & Blake Lentz, FRHS

Best Musical
42nd Street, FRHS
The Addams Family, TCHS
Urinetown, The Musical, KHS
Newsies, CHS

This year’s Kelleys will take place 7:30 p.m. Friday, January 25, at Timber Creek High School (12350 Timberland Boulevard).