Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Northeast Times | March 24, 2019

Scroll to top

Top

KISD: Students Shine At District Cupstacking Tournament

KISD: Students Shine At District Cupstacking Tournament

Keller ISD students from several elementary schools came together on Saturday, March 2 for the District’s annual Cupstacking Tournament at Fossil Ridge High School. 

Ready, set, stack! Students in 2nd – 4th grades competed against the clock to see who had the fastest stacking times in the following events: 3-3-3, 3-6-3, Cycle, and Relay.

Congratulations to these talented students who worked so hard preparing for the day, and to their PE teachers for their tremendous support.

Second Grade

3-3-3
1:  Xavi Proulx – 3.009
2:  Rakesh Kunchala – 3.693
3:  Kinsley Auten – 3.798
4:  Christopher Kelley – 3.822
5:  Grayson McDaniel – 3.881
6:  Kepler Parker – 4.053
7:  Emiliano Gutierrez – 4.066
8:  Dylan Campbell – 4.08

3-6-3
1:  Dylan Campbell – 4.123
2:  Xavi Proulx – 4.411
3:  Kinsley Auten – 4.610
4:  Gavin Thomson – 4.65
5:  Rakesh Kunchala – 4.700
6:  Sebastian Hamilton – 5.149
7:  Mark Waschka – 5.174
8:  Avery Wood – 5.249

Cycle
1:  Gavin Thomson – 13.433
2:  Mark Waschka – 13.612
3:  Christian Worman – 13.636
4:  Rakesh Kunchala – 15.578
5:  Christopher Kelley – 16.592
6:  Xavi Proulx – 16.613
7:  Kinsley Auten – 16.689
8:  Avery Wood – 16.939

Relay
1:  Park Glen – 27.403
2:  Lone Star – 29.922
3:  Ridgeview – 31.965
4:  Basswood – 32.203
5:  Keller Harvel – 33.269
6:  Bette Perot – 34.658
7:  Freedom – 35.803
8:  North Riverside – 35.887

Overall Winner – Xavi Proulx

Third Grade 

3-3-3 
1:  Sathvik Kumar – 2.416
2:  Bryson Poston – 2.455
3:  An’Yiah Stewart – 3.004
4:  Bryan McFarland – 3.031
5:  Maddy Pennington – 3.209
6:  Blaze Turner – 3.29
7:  Derek Stock – 3.303
8:  Jasleen Phan – 3.946

3-6-3
1:  Sathvik Kumar – 3.173
2:  Bryson Poston – 3.342
3:  Emma Reid – 3.393
4:  Jasleen Phan – 3.978
5:  Andrew Twitchell – 4.044
6:  Aubrey Clark – 4.175
7:  James Towey – 4.228
8:  Demaj Williams – 4.260

Cycle 
1:  Bryson Poston – 9.502
2:  Sathvik Kumar – 10.883
3:  Bryan McFarland – 10.929
4:  Dante Capaldo – 12.082
5:  Kellen Perkins – 12.110
6:  Andrew Twitchell – 12.120
7:  An’yiah Stewart – 12.372
8:  James Towey – 12.480

Relay
1:  Ridgeview – 23.109
2:  Independence – 23.907
3:  Woodland Springs – 25.582
4:  Park Glen – 26.716
5:  Caprock – 28.952
6:  Bette Perot – 29.11
7:  Eagle Ridge – 29.186
8:  Freedom – 29.926

Overall Winner – Sathvik Kumar

Fourth Grade

3-3-3   
1:  Marc Johnson – 2.130
2:  Landen Lacy – 2.244
3:  Braeden Dao – 2.304
4:  Javier Franco – 2.36
5:  Alec DeFranco – 2.424
6:  Lilli Faubion – 2.537
7:  Andrew Mucker – 2.645
8:  Shianne Whitworth – 2.679

3-6-3
1:  Marc Johnson – 2.471
2:  Duykha Vu – 2.861
3:  Javier Franco – 2.955
4:  Landen Lacy – 3.307
5:  Lilli Faubion – 3.330
6:  Jackson Simon – 3.444
7:  Nate Lin – 3.494
8:  Braeden Dao – 3.659

Cycle 
1:  Marc Johnson 6.790
2:  Landen Lacy 8.515
3:  Javier Franco 8.702
4:  Duykha Vu 8.808
5:  Braeden Dao 9.100
6:  Alec DeFranco 9.114
7:  Leslie Ramos 10.186
8:  Lyndon Crow 10.560

Relay
1:  North Riverside 21.690
2:  Ridgeview 21.823
3:  Bette Perot 21.877
4:  Eagle Ridge 23.222
5:  Park Glen 23.884
6:  Keller Harvel 24.905
7:  Heritage 26.832
8:  Woodland Springs 27.089

Overall Winner – Marc Johnson