Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Northeast Times | October 21, 2021

Scroll to top

Top

KISD: Five Track & Field Athletes Headed To State

KISD: Five Track & Field Athletes Headed To State

Five Keller ISD track and field are headed to the UIL Class 6A State Championship Meet after their performance at the 6A Region 1 Meet on April 26-27.

Keller High School’s Nicholas Prentiss earned an individual Regional Championship and a spot at State in the High Jump, posting a meet-best jump of 6-10. He will be joined at State by KHS runner Isabel Van Camp who finished in third place in the 800-Meter Run with a school-record time of 2:10.44.

Fossil Ridge High School will also send two athletes to State in field events. The Panthers’ Connor Gregstonfinished as runner-up in the Pole Vault at Regionals, clearing 16 feet to earn a spot in the State Meet. Meanwhile, Brianna Mponzi will represent FRHS in the High Jump at State, as she also finished as runner-up in her event with a best jump of 5-4.

Timber Creek High School will be represented by Ethan Christian at State in the the 300-Meter Hurdles. Christian finished second at Regionals in the event with a time of 37.69 seconds, a personal best for the runner.

In all, 25 student-athletes made the Finals of their events at the Regional Meet hosted by the University of Texas at Arlington.

Additional Keller ISD Track and Field Results from Regional Finals
Ethan Christianson | TCHS | Long Jump | 23-01 | 3rd Place
Joshua Parker | TCHS | 300m Hurdles | 38.27 [PR] | 3rd Place
Gabi Barrera | TCHS | 1600 Meter | 5:02.72 [PR] | 4th Place
Christiana Mudd | TCHS | 300m Hurdles | 44.76 | 4th Place
Mason Askew | KHS | Pole Vault | 14-00 | 5th Place
Gabi Barrera | TCHS | 3200 Meter | 11:02.43 | 5th Place
Chukwuamaka Ezukanma | Triple Jump | 36-09 | 5th Place
Braden Lange | TCHS | 1600 Meter | 4:23.96 | 5th Place
Brianna Mponzi | FRHS | Long Jump | 18-00 | 5th Place
Jacob Bowersock | TCHS | Discus | 154-01 | 6th Place
Gabrielle Griffiths | KHS | Shout Put | 38-11.50 | 6th Place
Brianna Mponzi | FRHS | 400 Meter | 57.32 | 6th Place
KHS 4×400 Relay (Emma Taylor, Dena Aoufi, Hannah Salyer, Isabel Van Camp) | 3:59.43 | 6th Place
Mason Harris | TCHS | Long Jump | 21-04.50 | 7th Place
Jefferson Hutchinson | TCHS | Pole Vault | 13-06 | 7th Place
Emma Taylor | KHS | 400 Meter | 58.34 | 7th Place
Maddie Moenickheim | KHS | High Jump | 5-00 | 8th Place
India Rhodes | CHS | 100m Hurdles | 14.67 [PR] | 8th Place
Savannah Walker | CHS | 100 Meter | 12.30 | 8th Place
Savannah Walker | CHS | 200 Meter | 25.60 | 8th Place
Jordan Yrigoyen | KHS | High Jump | 5-00 | 9th Place
Enoch Ntchobo | KHS | Triple Jump | 43-07.05 | 9th Place
Sean Payne | KHS| Shot Put | 48-03.25 | 10th Place
Mason Harris | TCHS | Triple Jump | 43-02.75 | 11th Place
Cade McGuffin | CHS | Discus | 122-00 | 15th Place

Congratulations to all of the athletes that competed and good luck to the six student-athletes headed to the 6A State Track and Field Meet on May 11 at the University of Texas at Austin.