Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Northeast Times | October 21, 2021

Scroll to top

Top

CONGRATULATIONS TO KISD’S MARCH BOARD AWARD RECIPIENTS

CONGRATULATIONS TO KISD’S MARCH BOARD AWARD RECIPIENTS

Although the District was unable to recognize this month’s Board Award recipients in person due to the recent COVID-19 closure, Keller ISD is honored to highlight these outstanding students and staff below, and remains extremely proud of each of their accomplishments.

Special Olympics State Bowling Achievement

Central High School
Eric Luong
Hannah Owens

Fossil Ridge High School
Madison Ocker
Gage Reynolds
Grazianno Tarsi

Keller High School
Angelea Brown
Jacob Whitehead
Jaxson Speed
Dylan Tossell
Hannah Jennings
Ryan Tossell

Timber Creek High School
Kyle Medford
Lesly Martinez
Kevin Roman-O’Neill
Nathan Henninger

Adult Transition (CHS/KCAL/TCHS)
Breckin Briggs-Howard
Corban Herrian
Skyler Lucas
Matthew Broussard
Kyle Fajardo
Sebastian Diaz
Haley Cruson

Hillwood Middle School
Matthew Schneider

Indian Springs Middle School
Nauwusa Dube

Keller Middle School
Presley Harris
Isaak Vandiver

Timberview Middle School
Daniel Alba
Bryan Rohrbough

Vista Ridge Middle School
Pablo Garcia

Bear Creek Intermediate School
Connor Genteman
David Cox

Chisholm Trail Intermediate School
Pablo Mosquero-Garcia
Frank Hudson

Parkwood Hill Intermediate School
Ben Peugh

Bette Perot Elementary School
Preston Saldivar

Hidden Lakes Elementary School
Jace Vandiver

Independence Elementary School
Drake Driskill
Emerson Parker
Levi Stuteville

Lone Star Elementary School
Calvin Bennett

Parkview Elementary School
Isaiah Martinez

Casey’s Kids Fun Run & Health Expo Poster Contest Winner

Skyler Reed, 11th Grade, KCAL/KHS

Skyler is under the direction of KCAL Graphic Design Instructor Anthony Patrick

TASBO Award of Merit for Purchasing Operations
Lori Vechione, Director of Purchasing
Michelle Johnson, Asst. Director​ ​of Purchasing
Teresa Hilario, Senior Buyer
Alyson Moss, Buyer
Shelley Williams, P-Card Coordinator
Deb Fontana, Travel Buyer

Heart at Work Winner

Stori Johnson, KISD CORE Program Specialist

IT’S Award Winners

Cindy Boaz, SPED Adaptive PE Teacher
Diane Powell, SPED Music Therapy Teacher

Cindy Boaz with Board Award Diane Powell with Board Award

Swimming & Diving State Achievements

Fossil Ridge HS
Rachel Dickerson

Keller HS
Grace Anderson
Noah Beladi
Kinzie Etzelmiller
Sam Lucas
Margaret Mabry
Gretchen Mabry
Skye Pineda
Sammi Thiele
Fabrizio D’Orsi
Oliver Koehne
Michaela Graydon
Reese Hubert
Kalie Landrum

Timber Creek HS
Maci Finder

These athletes are coached by: Linda Shults – KHS, Betsy Murphy – TCHS, and Justin Ruszkowski – Diving

Wrestling State Achievements

Central HS
Jacob Garcia
Josh Garcia
Kaycie Tanimoto
Colton David

Fossil Ridge HS
Jacob Richard

Keller HS
Parker Decker
Preston Decker

Timber Creek HS
Chalimarys Rodriguez
Joylynn Wegman
Patrick Proccopio
Daniel Aghayere

These athletes are coached by: Bill Wilson – CHS, Waymond May – FRHS, James Schee – KHS, and Jayson Conger – TCHS