Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Northeast Times | October 22, 2021

Scroll to top

Top

Football Players Earn All-District Honors In Keller ISD

Football Players Earn All-District Honors In Keller ISD

District 5-6A has released the All-District Awards for the 2018 football season and many Keller ISD athletes have earned honors.

Wyatt Rohmer, defensive back and wide receiver for Fossil Ridge High School was named Utility Player of the Year. Congratulations to all the following athletes for being named to the All-District 5-6A Team!

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: **Sloan Henry, Keller, Sr
Running Back: Enoch Ntchobo, Keller, Jr.
Wide Receiver: **Damon Smith, Keller, Sr.; D.J. Graham, Central, Jr.; Gage Haskin, Timber Creek, Jr.
Guard: **Grayson Williams, Keller, Sr.
Tackle: Kirk Ford, Keller, Sr.; Jaden McGee, Fossil Ridge, Sr.
Kicker:  Eduardo Mercado, Fossil Ridge, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Tackle: **Rafael Hernandez, Fossil Ridge, Sr.
Defensive End: Klein Mulongo, Fossil Ridge, Sr.
Inside LB: **Marco Olivas, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Sean Payne, Keller, Sr.
Outside LB: **DeMarcus Jones, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Kayden Steen, Keller, Sr.
Safety: A.J. McGill, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Tyler Atkinson, Keller, Jr.
Corner Back: Kacee Williams, Central, Sr.; Tim Benson, Fossil Ridge, Jr.
Punter: Devin Brock, Central, Sr.; Kayden Steen, Keller, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Running Back: Blake Irving, Timber Creek, Sr.; Colione Evans, Fossil Ridge, Jr.
Tight End/FB: Jarrett Hart, Fossil Ridge, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Justin White, Keller, Sr.; Aharrane Pacheco, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Colton Nelson, Keller, Sr.
Center: Cade Cantrell, Keller, Sr.
Guard: Zach Dietrich, Keller, Sr.
Tackle: Sione Finau, Keller Central, Sr.; Alex Cabrera, Timber Creek, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Tackle: Kevin McMurtrey, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Grayson Williams, Keller, Sr.
Defensive End: Jarrett Hodnett, Keller, Sr.; Trumel Isaacs, Fossil Ridge, Jr.
Inside LB: Markice Gordon, Fossil Ridge, Sr.
Outside LB: Austin Compton, Timber Creek, Sr.; DeQuan Hicks, Fossil Ridge, Sr.
Safety: Gabe Jones, Timber Creek, Sr.
Corner Back: Matt Dewitt, Keller, Sr.; D.J. Graham, Central, Jr.
Punter: Diego Berlingeri, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Gage Haskin, Timber Creek, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM OFFENSE
Running Back: Nakoa Rios, Keller, Sr.
Tight End: Caleb D’Amico, Keller, Jr.
Wide Receiver: Taha Sharif, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Terrell Gant, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Nick Rocha, Keller, Jr.
Center: Jonathan Cornwell, Central, Sr.
Guard: Pablo Hinojosa, Timber Creek, Sr.
Tackle: Landon Blubaugh, Keller, Soph.; Harrison Barsanti, Timber Creek, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM DEFENSE
Inside LB: Grant Malkowski, Keller, Sr.
Outside LB: C.J. Garnett, Central. Jr.
Corner Back: Cameron Minix, Timber Creek, Soph.; Britton Melton, Keller, Jr.
Safety: Daniel Sabedra, Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Michael Brinton, Keller, Sr.; Kyle Britton, Keller, Jr.

**Unanimous